F2 - Russell sets the pace in Abu Dhabi | Federation Internationale de l'Automobile
This page contains archived information and may not display perfectly

F2 - Russell sets the pace in Abu Dhabi

  • fr
  • es
23.11.18

Championship leader on top in free practice

George Russell has got his championship-deciding weekend under way in fine style by topping this afternoon’s FIA Formula 2 Championship free practice with a lap of 1:51.720, grabbing P1 by over a tenth from Antonio Fuoco and Luca Ghiotto, while title rival Alexander Albon kept his powder dry by coming home in P9, almost a second behind the 2019 Williams F1 driver.

 

The session got underway with the expected blue skies and soaring temperatures, with Lando Norris and Fuoco the first drivers to set representative times to top the timesheets. The Italian held P1 for the first quarter hour before being usurped by Russell, who looked unruffled as he grabbed the top spot while further back Albon had a slightly wayward moment at the marina complex and decided that discretion was the better part of valour, returning to the pitlane soon afterwards.

And with that, the grid concentrated on their long run pace ahead of the penultimate race tomorrow, with little to concern the timekeepers: Roberto Merhi had a small moment over the kerbs while Artem Markelov explored the limits of tyre adhesion all around the circuit in an otherwise quiet session.

Nirei Fukuzumi was best of the rest behind the top 3 but ahead of Nyck De Vries, Merhi, Louis Deletraz, Norris, Albon and Markelov as they returned to the paddock to scour the data in an effort to go faster still in this evening’s qualifying session.

 

Free Practice Times


Driver

Team

Laptime

Laps

 

1

George Russell

ART Grand Prix

1:51.720

19

2

Antonio Fuoco

Charouz Racing System

1:51.884

18

3

Luca Ghiotto

Campos Vexatec Racing

1:52.315

20

4

Nirei Fukuzumi

BWT Arden

1:52.323

15

5

Nyck De Vries

PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing

1:52.386

16

6

Roberto Merhi

Campos Vexatec Racing

1:52.395

19

7

Louis Delétraz

Charouz Racing System

1:52.518

17

8

Lando Norris

Carlin

1:52.611

18

9

Alexander Albon

DAMS

1:52.655

17

10

Artem Markelov

RUSSIAN TIME

1:52.940

16

11

Jack Aitken

ART Grand Prix

1:53.012

18

12

Sergio Sette Camara

Carlin

1:53.037

18

13

Alessio Lorandi

Trident

1:53.216

18

14

Tadasuke Makino

RUSSIAN TIME

1:53.360

17

15

Sean Gelael

PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing

1:53.398

16

16

Arjun Maini

Trident

1:53483

17

17

Nicholas Latifi

DAMS

1:53.507

18

18

Niko Kari

MP Motorsport

1:53.605

18

19

Dorian Boccolacci

MP Motorsport

1:53.875

17

20

Daniel Ticktum

BWT Arden

1:54.317

18