F2 - Ghiotto scorches to maiden pole in Bahrain | Federation Internationale de l'Automobile
This page contains archived information and may not display perfectly

F2 - Ghiotto scorches to maiden pole in Bahrain

  • fr
  • es
29.03.19

F2 - 2019 Race of Sakhir - Qualifying 

Ghiotto scorches to maiden pole in Bahrain

Luca Ghiotto has claimed pole position in the first qualifying session of the 2019 FIA Formula 2 Championship season at the Bahrain International Circuit in Sakhir.

His laptime of 1:40.504 put him four tenths ahead of second placed Louis Delétraz and Nyck de Vries.Hot and sunny conditions prevailed at Sakhir as Ghiotto set his laptime with just two minutes of qualifying remaining, once the track had gone green again after a red flag for Callum Ilot frustrated the session. By this time the Italian’s rivals no longer had the rubber with which to compete.

Nicholas Latifi and Jack Aitken led the rest of the field, ahead of Nobuharu Matsushita, Sean Gelael, Sergio Sette Câmara, Ralph Boschung and Mick Schumacher, who were all within a second of pole. They will now set their sights on Saturday afternoon’s feature race to renew their challenge.

 

2019 FIA Formula 2 Championship Round 1 Qualifying session: Sakhir, Bahrain

 

 

DRIVER

TEAM

LAPTIME

LAPS

1

Luca Ghiotto

UNI-Virtuosi Racing

1:40.504

9

2

Louis Delétraz

Carlin

1:40.871

9

3

Nyck De Vries

ART Grand Prix

1:40.889

9

4

Nicholas Latifi

DAMS

1:40.964

9

5

Jack Aitken

Campos Racing

1:41.115

9

6

Nobuharu Matsushita

Carlin

1:41.137

9

7

Sean Gelael

PREMA Racing

1:41.254

8

8

Sérgio Sette Câmara

DAMS

1:41.310

11

9

Ralph Boschung

Trident

1:41.505

9

10

Mick Schumacher

PREMA Racing

1:41.583

8

11

Anthoine Hubert

BWT Arden

1:41.596

9

12

Juan Manuel Correa

Sauber Junior Team by Charouz

1:41.722

10

13

Nikita Mazepin

ART Grand Prix

1:41.848

9

14

Jordan King

MP Motorsport

1:41.857

9

15

Giuliano Alesi

Trident

1:41.864

9

16

Dorian Boccolacci

Campos Racing

1:41.918

9

17

Guanyu Zhou

UNI-Virtuosi Racing

1:42.123

8

18

Callum Ilott

Sauber Junior Team by Charouz

1:42.280

5

19

Tatiana Calderon

BWT Arden

1:42.810

9

20

Mahaveer Raghunathan

MP Motorsport

1:43.343

10