07.12.12

2012 FIA Champions

The annual FIA Prize Giving Gala, held in Istanbul, Turkey, took place this evening and winners and champions from around the world were honoured.
FIA Founding Members Heritage Cup Mille Miglia, Angelo Sticchi Damiani (ITA)
FIA Academy Gold Medal for Motor Sport King Juan Carlos I (ESP)
FIA Outstanding Official Award Silvia Bellot (ESP)
FIA Formula One World Championship Driver: Sebastian Vettel (DEU)
Constructor: Red Bull Racing
Formula One Promotional Trophies Promoter: Sameer Gaur (IND)
TV: Sky Sports, Barney Francis (GBR)
The Bernie Ecclestone Trophy DMSB, Gebhard Sanne (DEU)
FIA World Land Speed Records Ford
FIA World Rally Championship Driver: Sébastien Loeb (FRA)
Co-driver: Daniel Elena (MCO)
Manufacturer: Citroën Total World Rally Team
FIA Production Car World Rally Championship Driver: Benito Guerra (MEX)
Co-driver: Borja Rozada (ESP)
FIA Super 2000 World Rally Championship
 
Driver: Craig Breen (IRL)
Co-driver: Emil Axelsson (SWE)
FIA WRC Academy Cup Driver: Elfyn Evans (GBR)
Co-driver: Candido Carrera (ESP)
FIA World Endurance Championship Drivers: Marcel Fässler (CHE),
Benoît Tréluyer (FRA), André Lotterer (DEU)
LMP1 Manufacturer: Audi
FIA World Cup for LM GTE Manufacturers Ferrari
FIA Endurance Trophy - LMP2 Teams Starworks Motorsports
FIA Endurance Trophy - LMGTE AM Teams Larbre Competition
FIA Endurance Trophy - LMGTE PRO Teams AF Corse
FIA Endurance Trophy - Private LMP1 Teams Rebellion Racing
FIA World Touring Car Championship Driver: Rob Huff (GBR)
Team: Chevrolet
FIA Formula Two Championship Driver: Luciano Bacheta (GBR)
FIA GT1 World Championship Drivers: Marc Basseng (DEU),
Markus Winkelhock (DEU)
Team: ALL-INKL.COM Műnnich Motorsport
FIA GT3 European Championship Drivers: Maximilian Buhk (DEU),
Dominik Baumann (AUT)
Team: Heico-Gravity-Charouz Team
CIK-FIA "U18" World Karting Championship
for Drivers
Champion: Henry Easthope (GBR)
CIK-FIA "U18" World Karting Championship
for Makes
Champion: SODI
CIK-FIA World Karting Championship Champion: Flavio Camponeschi (ITA)
FIA European Formula 3 Championship Driver: Daniel Juncadella Pérez-Sala (ESP)
Team: PREMA Powerteam (ITA)
FIA Formula 3 Intercontinental Cup Driver: Antonio Felix da Costa (PRT)
FIA European Touring Car Cup Nations Cup: Spain
Super 1600: Kevin Krammes (DEU)
Super 2000: Fernando Monje (ESP)
Super Production: Nikolay Karamyshev (RUS)
Single-make Trophy: Stian Paulsen (NOR)
FIA European Truck Racing Championship Driver: Jochen Hahn (DEU)
Team: MKR Technology
FIA World Cup for Cross Country Rallies Driver: Khalifa Al Mutaiwei (ARE)
Co-driver: Andreas Schulz (DEU)
Team: G-Force Motorsport
T2 Cup for Drivers: Reinaldo Varela (BRA)
T2 Cup for Co-drivers: Gustavo Gugelmin (BRA)
T2 Cup for Teams: Reinaldo Varela
2WD Trophy for Drivers: Jean-Louis Schlesser (FRA)
2WD Trophy for Manufacturers: Schlesser
FIA European Drag Racing Championship Pro Modified Driver: Michael Gullqvist (SWE)
Pro Stock Driver: Thomas Lindstrőm (SWE)
Top Fuel Driver: Risto Poutiainen (FIN)
Top Methanol Dragster Driver: Monty Bugeja (MLT)
Top Methanol Funny Car  Driver: Leif Andreasson (SWE)
FIA European Rallycross Championship SuperCars: Timur Timerzyanov (RUS)
Super1600: Andreas Bakkerud (NOR)
TouringCars: Anton Marklund (SWE)
Nations Cup: Norway
FIA European Autocross Championship SuperBuggy: Bernd Stubbe (DEU)
Buggy1600: Thomas Anacleto (FRA)
TouringAutocross: Vaclav Fejfar (CZE)
Nations Cup: Czech Republic
FIA Autocross Cup for Junior Buggy Jakub Kubicek (CZE)
FIA Alternative Energies Cup
- Driving Tests events cat IIIA (electr)
- Driving Tests events cat IIIA (electr)
- Driving Tests events cat VII – VIII
- Driving Tests events cat VII - VIII
- Manufacturers’ Cup cat IIIA
- Manufacturers’ Cup cat VII – VIII
- Solar events cat I - Olympia Class
  Circuit
- Solar events cat I - Olympia Class
  Rallies
- Solar events cat I - Solar Powered
  Vehicles-circuit
- Solar events cat I - Solar Powered
  Vehicles Rallies

Driver: Jesùs Echave (ESP)
Co-driver: Juanan Delgado (ESP)
Driver: Massimo Liverani (ITA)
Co-driver: Emanuele Calchetti (ITA)
Mitsubishi
Fiat
Ashiya University Solar Car Project B (JPN)

North West University (ZAF)

O S U (JPN)

Tokai University (JPN)
FIA European Hill-Climb Championship Cat.1: Dusan Borkovic (SRB)
Cat.2: Simone Faggioli (ITA)
FIA European Hill-Climb Cup Dan Michl (CZE)
FIA International Hill-Climb Challenge Vaclav Janik (CZE)
FIA Historic Hill-Climb Championship Cat 1: Jűrgen Pachteu (AUT)
Cat 2: Josef Michl (CZE)
Cat 3: Jaroslav Baranek (SVK)
Cat 4: Uberto Bonucci (ITA)
Cat 5: Petr Tykal (CZE)
FIA Historic Rally Championship Drivers:
Cat.1: Antonio Parisi (ITA)
Cat.2: Mats Myrsell (SWE)
Cat.3: Ernst Harrach (AUT)
Cat.4: “Pedro” [Massimo Pedretti] (ITA)
Co-drivers:
Cat.1: Giuseppe D'angelo (ITA)
Cat.2: Esko Junttila (SWE)
Cat.3: Leopold Welsersheimb (AUT)
Cat.4: Erik Pedersen (NOR)
FIA Trophy for Historic Regularity Rallies Driver: Joe Reynolds (IRL)
Co-driver: Marco Maria Calegari (MCO) &
Iain Tullie (GBR)
FIA European Rally Cups Driver (Central): Jan Kopecky (CZE)
Co-driver (Central): Pavel Dresler (CZE)
Driver (East): Yagiz Avci (TUR)
Co-driver (East): Bahadir Gucenmez (TUR)
Driver (South West): Andreas Mikkelsen (NOR)
Co-driver (South West): Ola Floene (NOR)
FIA Middle East Rally Championship Driver: Nasser Al Attiyah (QAT)
Co-driver: Giovanni Bernacchini (ITA)
FIA Middle East Rally Cup for Group N Drivers Nicholai Georgiou (LBN)
FIA African Rally Championship Driver: Mohammed Essa (ZMB)
Co-driver: Greg Stead (ZWE)
Manufacturer: Subaru
FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Championship Driver: Christopher Atkinson (AUS)
Co-driver: Stephane Prévot (BEL)
  Manufacturer: Škoda
FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Junior Cup Driver: Akira Bamba (JPN)
Co-driver: Takahiro Yasui (JPN)
FIA Asia-Pacific Cup for 2WD Cars Driver: Karamjit Singh (MYS)
Co-driver: Vivek Ponnusamy (IND)
  Manufacturer: Proton
FIA Asia Cup Driver: Yuya Sumiyama (JPN)
Co-driver: Naoki Kase (JPN)
FIA Pacific Cup Driver: Christopher Atkinson (AUS)
Co-driver: Stephane Prévot (BEL)
FIA European Rally Championship Driver: Juho Hänninen (FIN)
Co-driver: Mikko Markkula (FIN)
FIA NACAM Rally Championship Driver: Ricardo Triviño (MEX)
Co-driver: Marco Hernandez (MEX)
Nations: Mexico
FIA CODASUR Rally Championship Driver: Gustavo Saba (PRY)
Co-driver: Victor Aguilera (PRY)
FIA Historic Formula One Championship Overall: Joaquin Folch (ESP)
Class A: John Delane (USA)
Class B: Phillipe Bonny (FRA)
Class C: Richard Eyre (GBR)
Class D: Terry Sayles (GBR)
FIA Lurani Trophy for Formula Junior Cars Overall: Pierre Tonetti (ITA)
Class A: Daniele Salodini  (ITA)
Class B: Duncan Rabagliati (GBR)
Class C: John Delane (USA)
Class D: Luc Deneve (BEL) &
Ivo Goeckmann (DEU)

Note to Editors:
Imagery can be downloaded from: http://www.fiaimages.com/